call us on 01386 761217 for friendly, helpful, expert advice or further information on any of our products
Shopping Basket: £0.00
Our Email Newsletter
For updates, promotions and offers sign-up to our free e-newsletter. Simply...
Exclusive Designs
Proud stockists of exclusive 'Cotswolds' design kits
Click to view our range »

Cotswold Needlecraft Privacy Policy

 

We respect your privacy and are determined to protect your personal data that you give us. The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform you as to hoe we look after your personal data when you either visit us either in store or on the web site. This policy tells you about your rights and how the GDPR data protection law protects you. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this web site or by visiting us in store then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page, you should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 24th May 2018.

 

Who we are

 

Cotswold Needlecraft is the controller and is responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as "Cotswold Needlecraft", "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy notice). Our contact details are Cotswold Needlecraft, Kiosk C, The Valley (Evesham Country Park), Evesham, WR11 4DS. info@cotswoldneedlecraft.co.uk

 

Cotswold Needlecraft is the controller and is responsible for this web site.

 

Third-party links outside of our control

 

This web site may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on these links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy.

 

The personal data we collect about you

 

We collect, store and process the following types of information

 

If you place an order on our site, in writing or by telephone:

First and last name

Address

City

Postcode

Country

Telephone Number

E-mail address

 

If you become a loyalty card holder

First and last name

Address

City

Postcode

Country

Telephone Number

E-mail Address

 

When you sign up for our newsletter

First and last name

E-mail address

 

We do not collect or store Credit/Debit card details provided when making a payment on this site.

 

How we collect personal data

 

The personal data is collected by you inputting the data when you either place and order or sign up for our newsletter or marketing e-mails. Also personal data is collected by our staff members when you sign for a instore loyalty card. By doing so you are granting us consent/the right to process that personal data in order to provide the service you have requested.

 

Providing your data is voluntary, however, due to the nature services offered through our site it is necessary in order to provide those services.

 

What we do with the information we gather

 

We only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we use your personal data in the following circumstances.

 

Performance of Contract

 

This means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

 

Legitimate Interest

 

This means the interest of the business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best possible product/service and the most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your data for legitimate. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interest are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

 

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation

 

This means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

 

With whom data maybe shared

 

We use third-party processor services to ensure the highest possible quality of service. Your data can be transferred to the following categories (depending on what services you use):

Electronic Payment Processor (WorldPay)

Credit/debit card payment processor (WorldPay)

Website/instore shopping cart provider (Intelligent Retail)

E-mail marketing processor (MailChimp)

 

These third-party companies are known as data processors, we use the following companies where your personal data will be shared with. To review their own privacy policy please follow the links provided

 

Our Online Payments are currently handed by WorldPay, you can view their privacy policy here: https://www.worldpay.com/uk/privacy-policy

Our in-house credit/debit card payment facility (used when you placed an order by telephone, in writing or any other method other than this web site  and instore transactions) is also provided by WorldPay, you can view their privacy policy here: https://www.worldpay.com/uk/privacy-policy

Our online shopping cart facility is provided by Intelligent retail, you can vies their privacy policy here: https://www.intelligentretail/privacy.jsp

Our e-mail marketing facility is provided by MailChimp, you can view their privacy policy here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

 

Controlling your personal information

 

You may choose to restrict the collection of your personal information in the following ways:

 

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for a box that you can click to indicate that you do not want to be contacted with special offers and site news. If you have previously agreed to the use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or e-mailing us at info@cotswoldneedlecraft.co.uk or by clicking the "unsubscribe" link at the foot of any marketing e-mails you may receive from us.

 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless required by law to do so.

 

You may request details of your personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If you would like a copy of information held on you please e-mail info@cotswoldneedlecraft.co.uk

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or e-mail us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Control of your data

 

Your data is process on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. This does not affect processing until you withdraw your consent.

 

Consent is provided by our users explicitly when proceeding an action or task (e.g. when they provide user data, place and order, sign up for the newsletter).

 

The only source of data we have is when a user explicitly provides it.

 

You can always contact us at info@cotswoldneedlecraft.co.uk to withdraw any consent and/or to request to delete your account or provide you with the information that we have on you. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current.

 

Data Security

 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access to disclosure of information we collect, we have put in place suitable electronic, physical and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online and in store.

 

Data Retention

 

We will only retail your personal data for a s long as necessary to fulfil the purpose we collected it for, including for the purpose of satisfying and legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

 

Your Legal Rights

 

Under GDPR unless subject to an exemption under the data protection laws, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;

the right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;

The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was the lawful basis for processing your data;

The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), where applicable i.e. where our processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or where we process your data by automated means);

The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

The right to object to our processing of personal data, where applicable i.e. where processing is based on our legitimate interests (or in performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing or processing for the purpose or scientific/historical research and statistics).

 

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact Cotswold Needlecraft by post: Kiosk C, The Valley (Evesham Country Park), Evesham WR11 4DS. 01386 761217, or by e-mail at: info@cotswoldneedlecraft.co.uk

 

No Fee required - with some exceptions

 

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable admin fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternately, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

 

What we need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

 

Time limit to respond

 

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

Queries, request or concerns

 

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints in relation to this policy or any other data protection matter between you and us, please in the first instance contact Cotswold Needlecraft, Kiosk C, The Valley (Evesham Country Park), Evesham, WR11 4DS. 01386 761217 or by e-mail at info@cotswoldneedlecraft.co.uk

 

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via e-mail https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, ,Cheshire, SK9 5AF



Cookies

Cookies are tiny text files stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. These pieces of information are used to improve the services we provide to you. We use cookies to keep track of what you have in your basket, and to remember you when you return to our site. To purchase products on our website, you will need cookies enabled. If you don't wish to enable cookies, you can still browse the site and use it for research purposes.

We do have relationships with carefully-selected suppliers who may also set cookies during your visit.

  • Google Analytics. [Cookie names: _utma _utmb _utmc _utmz ]. These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. For more information see the Google Privacy policy.
  • Google Maps. [Cookie name: NNID PREF]

You can manage these small files and learn more about them from the article, Internet Browser cookies- what they are and how to manage them.

Learn how to remove cookies set on your device.

We're giving you this information as part of our initiative to comply with recent legislation, and to make sure we're honest and clear about your privacy when using our website.